AgrivolutionSlider.jpg

SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES

92
nd VSU FOUNDING ANNIVERSARY
Jul 30-Aug 11, 2016
AgriVolution: Refocusing Farming for Food and Nutrition Security

 

DATE TIME ACTIVITY VENUE
Jul 30-31 7:30 AM Ultimate Frisbee Upper Oval Grounds
(Sat-Sun)   ViLTEC Members Tennis Tournament Tennis Court
Aug 1 (Mon) 3:00PM Formal Opening of Flower and Garden Show Upper Oval Grounds
  5:00PM Blessing of New Balay Alumni and Opening of Art Exhibit Balay Alumni
  5:30PM Opening of OBC Cup Basketball Tournament Upper Basketball Court
  7:00 PM Welcome Night for Students (new, returning, Senior High School) c/o USSO and VSU SHS Upper Oval
Aug 1-7 5:30PM OBC Cup Basketball Tournament Upper Basketball Court
Aug 3 (Wed) 7:30PM The Voice of VSU – Elimination Round Gym
Aug 4 (Thu) 6:00 PM Thursday Night Live (c/o USSC) Upper Oval
Aug 5 (Fri) 7:30 PM The Voice of VSU -- Grand Finals Gym
Aug 6 (Sat) 5:00 AM Fun Run/Walk for Cause Upper Oval
Aug 6-7 (Sat-Sun) 8:00 AM

Armenia Cup (Tennis)

Tennis Court
Aug 6-7 (Sat-Sun) 7:00 AM

1st VSU Age-Group Invitational Swim Meet

Molave Hill Swimming Pool
  7:00 PM

Mayor’s and Congressman’s Night

(c/o Baybay Tourism Office)

Upper Oval
Aug 7 (Sun) 7:00 PM High School Night Gym
7:00 AM

Bakbakan: Paligsahan sa Tennis
(sponsor: Cong. Jose Carlos Cari)

Tennis Court
Aug 8 (Mon) 9:00 AM Anniversary Mass Convention Hall
  10:30 AM Formal Opening of Booths around the Oval Welcome Arc
  2:00 PM Wellness Seminar (Brain Attack) CCE
  7:00 PM It’s Showtime sa VSU (Faculty and Staff Night) Upper Oval
Aug 9 (Tue) 7:00 AM Blood Letting, Free Medical Services

Convention Hall

Parking Lot

    Goodwill Games (Basketball, Volleyball, Football M/W, Kayak Mixed Relay) Upper Campus Courts
    Food Fair (c/o PhilRootcrops, NCRC, HRTM, Food Science) Gym
Aug 10 (Wed) 7:00 AM Anniversary Parade Lower Oval (start)
  9:00 AM Anniversary Convocation Program Gym
  1:30 PM Inauguration of new RDE Facilities (NCRC Tissue Culture Laboratory, VSU RDE Convention Hall, Tuklas Lunas Devt. Center) TBI, Food Innov Lab, Animal Hospital
  2:30  PM Food and Nutrition Security Forum (c/o Tess Tabada) CCE (1st Floor)
  6:00 PM Anniversary Ball for Faculty and Staff Gym
Aug 11 (Thu) 4:00 AM Diana Around the campus
  6:00AM Registration for Farmers & Fisherfolks Day Upper Oval
  7:00 AM Farmers & Fisherfolks Parade Upper Oval
  7:30 AM

Farmers & Fisherfolks Day Opening Program & Forum

Coconut Festival

Gym
  8:00 AM “Pinaka” Farm Products Contest Upper Oval
  9:30 AM Awarding of 2016 Outstanding Farmers(Crop, Livestock) Gym
  1:00 PM Dulang Pinoy Upper Oval
    Farm Skills Competition Upper Oval
    Pet Show c/o CVM-CSSC Upper Oval
    Cooking/Culinary Contest Gym
    Livelihood Caravan Gym
    Livestock Challenge DAS Rodeo Arena