Foreign students who wish to enroll at VSU should apply not later than 6 months before the start of the academic term.  Moreover, they should be in the university at least one (1) week before the start of classes of the academic term for them to take the VSU Qualifying Examinations. All incoming freshmen foreign students shall also undergo and pass the English Proficiency Test and Personality Test.

Admission Fees

Foreign students must secure a valid Student VISA. There are two options in securing a Student VISA.

OPTION A: Student VISA Application while Student is in his/her  Home Country

  1. A foreign student applies directly to VSU at least six (6) months before the start of any semester/term using Foreign Students Admission Application,  the opening of which is as follows:
    • 1st semester  - August
    • 2nd semester - January
    • Short Term    - June
  1. The student-applicant has to send to VSU the following documents/ requirements. Please take note that requirements 2b, 2c, 2d and 2e must be authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post in the student's country of residence, with the Embassy's official stationery and diplomatic red ribbon and dry seal attached to each: 
    • Six (6) copies of the attached student's Personal History Statement (PHS) , duly accomplished and signed by the applicant in English and in his national alphabet, accompanied by his personal seal, if any, his original left and right thumbprints on the PHS, and an original (2x2) photo in plain white background taken not more than 6 months prior to submission;
    • Official transcript of records (2 copies), duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant's country of origin or legal residence. "SEEN and NOTED" stamp is not acceptable;
    • Diploma or certificate of graduation (for newly High School graduate and Graduate School only);
    • A notarized Affidavit of SUPPORT and proof of adequate financial support (such as bank certificates) or notarized Notice of Grant for Institutional scholars to cover the expenses of the student while studying;
    • Certificate of good moral character or letter of reference/recommendation from (two) 2 former professors from the school last attended;
    • Photocopy of the student's passport showing his name, photo, birth date and birthplace, and birth certificate or its equivalent duly authenticated by the Phil. Embassy; and
    • VSU application fee of $ 20 or its equivalent  
  2. Upon receipt of the above documents, VSU shall forward the same to the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) and shall issue to the student-applicant, a Notice of Acceptance.   In addition to the documents submitted to the DFA, the student shall submit the following requirements to the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in his home country upon the receipt of the Notice of Interview: 
    • Original copy of the VSU's Notice of Acceptance (NOA) containing a clear Impression of the school's dry seal, addressed to the student;
    • Police Clearance issued by the National Police Authorities in the student's country of origin or legal residence, authenticated by the Phil. Foreign Service Post having consular jurisdiction over the place; and
    • Medical Health Certificate issued by an authorized physician including standardized chest x-ray, HIV, Hepatitis B. clearance  authenticated by the Phil. Foreign Service Post having consular jurisdiction over the place
  3. Upon arrival in the Philippines, the student reports to the National Quarantine Office in Manila for his Quarantine Clearance, then he proceeds to the Bureau of Immigration (Student Desk) at Intramuros, Manila for registration and for the issuance of his Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR I-Card) and Certificate of Temporary Residence for Students (CTRS).
  4. While in Manila, the student can request assistance from the Head of VSU Manila  Office located at 08 Lourdes Street, Pasay City, Tel No. 521-20-27; 525-68-49.
  5. After securing the above required documents from the Bureau of Immigration, the student may proceed to VSU, Baybay City, Leyte and submit the following documents to the Registrar’s Office upon enrollment through the International Affairs Office:
    • Certificate of  Temporary Residence for Students
    • Alien Certificate of Registration
    • Passport
  6. Having satisfied the initial qualifications and submitted the application requirements, the applicant shall undergo and must pass the Intelligence Test, Personality Test and Interview. The appropriate fee shall be paid to the Accounting Office of VSU through the International Affairs Office:

NOTE: Foreign applicants from non-English speaking countries shall be required to take and pass the English Proficiency Test before taking Personality Test and Interview. Applicants who fail the English Proficiency Test are referred to the Institute of Foreign Languages & International Studies (IFLIS), to undergo an English Proficiency Program. After completion of the Program, they shall re-take the English Proficiency Test and should pass the same.

IMPORTANT: The student should not come to the Philippines with a tourist visa but should wait for his student visa in his home country.

OPTION B: Conversion of Tourist VISA to Student VISA/Special Study Permit in the Philippines

  1. Since it takes months for a foreign student to apply for a student visa while he is in his home country, he can apply for admission to VSU by sending an application letter together with a photocopy of his transcript of records. If he qualifies for admission based on his transcript, he can come to the Philippines with a tourist visa two weeks before classes start.
  1. He should bring with him all the  requirements specified in Option A (2a – 2e) to be presented to the Registrar Office of VSU.
  1. The following documentary requirements will then be prepared for the conversion of his tourist visa (9a) into a student visa (9f): 
  • Joint letter request addressed to the Commissioner from the authorized representative of the petitioning school and applicant, using the school letterhead with dry seal;
  • Duly accomplished CGAF (BI Form 2014-00-003 Rev 0);
  • Photocopy of passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay;
  • Notice of Acceptance of the applicant bearing a clear impression of the school’s official dry seal;
  • Endorsement addressed to the Commissioner from the school for the conversion of the applicant’s status, signed by the School Registrar;
  • Photocopy of passport page bearing the valid Bureau of Quarantine Clearance and International Health Surveillance stamp;
  • Medical Certificate issued by the Bureau of Quarantine and International Health Surveillance or a government medical institution with competence to certify that the applicant is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome disease and is mentally fit;
  • CHED Endorsement for transfer and shifting of course, if applicable
  • National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) clearance for a foreign student enrolling from bachelor’s degree to post graduate;
  • Photocopy of BI school accreditation ID of the registrar or school representative;
  • National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA) Clearance; and
  • BI Clearance Certificate.
  1. After having complied with all the requirements, the VSU Registrar endorses the student's application for the conversion of his/her tourist visa (9a) to a student visa (9f) with the Bureau of Immigration through VSU International Affairs Office.
  1. Having satisfied the initial qualifications and submitted the application requirements, the applicant shall undergo and must pass the Intelligence Test, Personality Test and Interview. The appropriate fee shall be paid to the Accounting Office of VSU through the International Affairs Office:

NOTE: Foreign applicants from non-English speaking countries shall be required to take and pass the English Proficiency Test before taking Personality Test and Interview. Applicants who fail the English Proficiency Test are referred to the Institute of Foreign Languages & International Studies (IFLIS), to undergo an English Proficiency Program. After completion of the Program, they shall re-take the English Proficiency Test and should pass the same.

IMPORTANT: The student shall be required to pay all the fees assessed by the Bureau of Immigration for the conversion of his visa (from tourist to student.)