The Visayas State University (VSU) accorded the highest academic honor of Summa Cum Laude to Miss Angelica Joy G. Yu, a Bachelor of Science in Chemistry (BSChem) graduate from Pawing, Palo, Leyte, for garnering a Grade Point Average of 1.141 during the 62nd VSU Commencement Exercises on April 22, 2015 at the VSU Gymnatorium. 

Being on top of her class, Miss Yu also received the VSU Presidential Gold Medal Award of Academic Excellence with a cash award of PhP15,000.  Other awards she received include: Vice President for Research and Extension Medal of Excellence, College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Medal of Excellence, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and the Mayor Carmen L. Cari Award of Excellence.

On the other hand, the 11 Magna Cum Laude graduates also received special awards from the benefactors.  They were: Lisa I.Arce  (BS in Agriculture [BSA]-Plant Breeding) - Gov. Leopoldo Dominico L. Petilla Award for Most Outstanding Student, Vice President for Instruction Medal of Excellence, Vice President for Research and Extension Medal of Excellence, Vice President for Planning, Resource Generation and External Affairs Medal of Excellence, College of Agriculture and Food Science Dean’s Medal of Excellence, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and Mayor Carmen L.  Cari Award of Excellence;

Karl John A. Galvez (BS in Economics [BSEcon]) - College of Management and Economics Dean’s Medal of Excellence, Senator Sonny Angara Academic Excellence Award, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and Mayor Carmen L.  Cari Award of Excellence;

Raian Mark P. Valenzona (Bachelor of Secondary Education [BSEd]-Math) - College of Education Dean’s Medal of Excellence, Senator Sonny Angara Academic Excellence Award, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and Mayor Carmen L.  Cari Award of Excellence;

Joseph B. Pilapil (BS in Development Communication [BSDC]-Development Journalism) - College of Agriculture and Food Science Dean’s Medal of Excellence, Senator Sonny Angara Academic Excellence Award, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and Mayor Carmen L.  Cari Award of Excellence;

Rachell B. Vinculado (BS in Statistics [BSS]) - College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Medal of Excellence, Senator Sonny Angara Academic Excellence Award, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and Mayor Carmen L.  Cari Award of Excellence;

Ria Jayne A. Tabinas (BS in Food Technology [BSFT]) - Vice President for Planning, Resource Generation and External Affairs Medal of Excellence, College of Agriculture and Food Science Dean’s Medal of Excellence, Senator Sonny Angara Academic Excellence Award, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and Mayor Carmen L.  Cari Award of Excellence;

Rubie H. Kailing (Bachelor of Elementary Education [BEEd]) - College of Education Dean’s Medal of Excellence, Senator Sonny Angara Academic Excellence Award, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and Mayor Carmen L.  Cari Award of Excellence;

Irose Mae G. Boniel (BSEcon) - Senator Sonny Angara Academic Excellence Award, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and Mayor Carmen L.  Cari Award of Excellence;

Julevan S. Salva (BSDC-Community Broadcasting) - Senator Sonny Angara Academic Excellence Award, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and Mayor Carmen L.  Cari Award of Excellence; 

Ruby Ana B. Arevalo (Bachelor of Animal Science [BAS])- Vice President for Planning, Resource Generation and External Affairs Medal of Excellence, College of Agriculture and Food Science Dean’s Medal of Excellence, Senator Sonny Angara Academic Excellence Award, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and Mayor Carmen L. Cari Award of Excellence; and

Louraine A. Salabao (BS in Biology [BSBio]) - College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Medal of Excellence, Senator Sonny Angara Academic Excellence Award, An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award, and Mayor Carmen L.  Cari Award of Excellence.

Aside from the Cum Laude medals they received from VSU, the following Cum Laude graduates were also accorded the Mayor Carmen L. Cari Award of Excellence: 

Lilane A. Cutanda (BSChem), Cristine C. Cabasisi (BS in Agribusiness [BSAB]), Mark Lester Q. Escalera (BSEd-BioSci), Rey G. Comabig (BSDC-Educational Communication Technology), Gracielle Dawn L. Gamotin (BSAB), Cesar D. Pabia Jr. (BSAB), Joshun E. Baylon (BSAB), Ahldeter S. Mantua (BSEd-Math), Reciel Ann B. Tanaid (BSFT), Noe B. Mejasco (BS in Development Education [BSDE]-Agricultural Extension),

Jessa D. Lim (BEEd), Russelle M. Pilos (BSDE-AgExtn), Joanna Cristy A. Noynay (BSEd-BioSci), Chinelo M. Cardaño (BS in Biotechnology [BSBiotech]), Queencess Izra G. Aranas (BSEd-MAPE), Leira B. Romero (BSEcon), Kenneth O. Eco (BSBio), Harvonah May C. Noval (BSAB), Jemimah Leah A. Itumay (BSChem),

Rexter L. Fernandez (BSEd-BioSci), Marjorie D. Elbiña (BS in Forestry [BSF]), Melody Rose B. Taladoc (BSAB), Ivy S. Donayre (BSEd-PhySci), Ladie Genesis B. Armecin (BSBiotech), Jay Carl A. Cacerez (BS in Agricultural Chemistry [BSAC]), Jason D. Braga (BSFT), Mariel G. Sacro (BS in Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management [BSHRTM]), Claire Larzen Z. Tello (BSEcon),  Quennie Ann O. Berdos (BS in Computer Science [BSCS]),

Junnel G. Gandia (BSHRTM), Antonio Paulo C. Calixto IV (BSEd-BioSci), Randee O. Magallanes (BSEd-PhySci), Leomar D. Tabaloc (BSChem), Chrisalyne S. Malasaga (BEEd), Ervin B. Gasatan (BSAB), Justin M. Lopez (BSEd-BioSci), Juris May M. Monteverde (BSA-Plant Protection), Zael B. Casundo (BEEd), Fretzeljane O. Olor (BSBio), Meliza R. Llano (BSAB), Emma N. Legaspi (BEEd),

Christine Mae C. Capuras (BSEd-BioSci), Joel  E. Conde (BSEd-MAPE), Anastacio T. Cagabhion III (BSFT), Giannelli Anne E. Castañas (BSChem), Dominic Lloyd F. Batis (BEEd), Rosie Jane R. Elardo (BSEd-MAPE), Ariel O. Nopal (BSEd-PhySci), Roda  G.  Capacao (BSA-Plant Protection), Jaynelyn B. Bagaipo (BSHRTM), Rhea Jenny A. Ogalesco (BSDC-ECT),

Michelle R. Jaca (BSEd-BioSci), Rizamay S. Sabenorio (BSAB), Rina C. Alde (BSA-Plant Breeding), Bennise Jade Mae S. Vijuan (BEEd), Jollibee Heducos (BSEd-BioSci), Richell D. Eyana (BSCS), Ma. Irene L. Conopio (BEEd), Rachelle Mae B. Arape (BSAB), Jehneva L. Rufin (BEEd), Clar Don L. Evangelio (BS in Civil Engineering [BSCE]),  Maria Norfrelij J. Cuadra (BSFT), Elsie M. Velmonte (BSFT), Bobby James S. Dagatan (BSEd-MAPE), Harold Ivan P. Sanico (BSEd-MAPE),

Michelle S. Dagwan (BSAB), Andy Phil D. Cortes (BSCE), Kristal Fatima A. Orapa (BEEd), Aivy May D. Milan (BSHRTM), Michelle Aubrey R. Domingo (BSEcon), Aluna Mae M. Apas (BSEd-Math), Karl Marlou M. Bantaculo (BSFT), Gonzalo O. Recosana Jr. (BSF), Nello N. Lowangco Jr. (BSAB), Kyza Mae M. Ramoneda (BSBiotech), Sofia F. Abasola (BSAB),

Joel T. Alibangbang (BSHRTM), Luisa C. Paraboles (BAS), Jerwin I. Lipayon (BSCS), Charmaine T. Parac (BSAB), Dyana Rose T. Milleza (BSChem), Irene Jean C. Lagumbay (BSBio), Ma. Chona S. Patulilic (BSChem), Francisco T. Lutao Jr.  (BSAB), Cristy B. Paglinawan (BEEd), Maria Rayjen O. Maurillo (BEEd), Gerald P. Gogo (BSCE), Angel C. Ostera (BEEd), Marejen A. Villaremo (BSDE-AgExtn), Rosemarie P. Pastoril (BSEd-BioSci), Meriam O. Pales (BSCS), Stephanie Jessa P. Tagaytay (BSFT), Analie P. Betonio (BSDE-AgExtn), Jessa H. Ruales (BSEcon), Cindy D. Miao (BSEd-Math), and Klaire Ciarra G. Sangco (BSEcon).    

The following Cum Laude graduates, likewise, received special awards from the following benefactors:

Vice President for Instruction Medal of Excellence - Chinelo M. Cardaño; Vice President for Administration and Finance Medal of Excellence - Quennie Ann O. Berdos, Clar Don L. Evangelio; College of Agriculture and Food Science Dean’s Medal of Excellence - Noe B. Mejasco; College of Management and Economics Dean’s Medal of Excellence - Cristine C. Cabasisi, Mariel G. Sacro; College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Medal of Excellence - Chinelo M. Cardaño, Jay Carl A. Cacerez; College of Forestry and Environmental Science Dean’s Medal of Excellence - Marjorie D. Elbiña; College of Engineering Dean’s Medal of Excellence - Quennie Ann O. Berdos, Clar Don L. Evangelio; Dean of Students Leadership Award - Clar Don L. Evangelio;

Senator Antonio F. Trillanes Award of Excellence - Francisco T. Lutao Jr., Cristy B. Paglinawan, Maria Rayjen O. Maurillo; Senator Miriam Defensor-Santiago Leadership Medallion - Jerwin I. Lipayon, Charmaine T. Parac, Dyana Rose T. Milleza, Irene Jean C. Lagumbay, Ma. Chona S. Patulilic; Senator Bam Aquino Bida Ang Mamamayan Award - Lilane A. Cutanda, Cristine C. Cabasisi, Mark Lester Q. Escalera, Rey G. Comabig, Gracielle Dawn L. Gamotin;

Senator Alan Peter S. Cayetano Award of Excellence - Cesar D. Pabia Jr., Joshun E. Baylon, Ahldeter S. Mantua, Reciel Ann B. Tanaid, Noe B. Mejasco, Jessa D. Lim, Russelle M. Pilos, Joanna Cristy A. Noynay, Chinelo M. Cardaño, Queencess Izra G. Aranas;   Senator Franklin Drilon Medal for Academic Excellence - Leira B. Romero, Kenneth O. Eco, Harvonah May C. Noval, Jemimah Leah A. Itumay, Rexter L. Fernandez, Marjorie D. Elbiña, Melody Rose B. Taladoc;

Senator JV Ejercito Award of Excellence - Ivy S. Donayre, Ladie Genesis B. Armecin, Jay Carl A. Cacerez, Jason D. Braga, Mariel G. Sacro; Senator Francis Escudero Award of Excellence - Claire Larzen Z. Tello, Quennie Ann O. Berdos, Junnel G. Gandia, Antonio Paulo C. Calixto IV, Randee O. Magallanes, Leomar D. Tabaloc, Chrisalyne S. Malasaga, Ervin B. Gasatan, Justin M. Lopez, Juris May M. Monteverde,

Zael B. Casundo, Fretzeljane O. Olor, Meliza R. Llano, Emma N. Legaspi, Christine Mae C. Capuras;

Senator Gringo Honasan Award of Excellence - Joel E. Conde, Anastacio  T. Cagabhion III, Giannelli Anne E. Castañas, Dominic Lloyd F. Batis, Rosie Jane R. Elardo; Senator Lito Lapid Award of Excellence - Ariel O. Nopal, Roda  G.  Capacao; Senator Loren Legarda Leadership Award - Jaynelyn B. Bagaipo;

Senator Ferdinand R. Marcos, Jr. Leadership Award - Rhea Jenny A. Ogalesco, Michelle R. Jaca, Rizamay S. Sabenorio, Rina C. Alde, Bennise Jade Mae S. Vijuan, Jollibee Heducos, Richell  D. Eyana; Senator Ferdinand R. Marcos, Jr. Academic Excellence Award - Ma. Irene L. Conopio, Rachelle Mae B. Arape, Jehneva L. Rufin, Clar Don L. Evangelio, Maria Norfrelij J. Cuadra, Elsie M. Velmonte, Bobby James S. Dagatan; Senator Aquilino Pimentel III Award of Excellence - Harold Ivan P. Sanico, Michelle S. Dagwan, Andy Phil D. Cortes, Kristal Fatima A. Orapa, Aivy May D. Milan;

Senator Grace Poe Excellence Award - Michelle Aubrey R. Domingo, Aluna Mae M. Apas, Karl Marlou M. Bantaculo, Gonzalo O. Recosana Jr., Nello N. Lowangco Jr., Kyza Mae M. Ramoneda; Senator Ralph Recto Excellence Award - Sofia F. Abasola, Joel T. Alibangbang, Luisa C. Paraboles;

Philippine National IT Standards (PhilNITS), for passing the 24th Regular Fundamental Information Technology Engineer’s Examination, Jerwin I. Lipayon;

An Waray Partylist: Congresswoman Victoria G. Noel Academic Excellence Award - Lilane A. Cutanda, Cristine C. Cabasisi, Mark Lester Q. Escalera, Rey G. Comabig, Gracielle Dawn L. Gamotin, Cesar D. Pabia Jr., Joshun E. Baylon, Ahldeter S. Mantua, Gerald P. Gogo, Angel C. Ostera, Marejen A. Villaremo, Rosemarie P. Pastoril, Meriam O. Pales, Stephanie Jessa P. Tagaytay, Analie P. Betonio, Jessa H. Ruales, Cindy D. Miao, Klaire Ciarra G. Sangco;

DOST Award for Academic Excellence - Kenneth O. Eco; Phi Delta Outstanding Thesis Award (Pure Life Sciences) – Irene Jean C. Lagumbay, (Applied Life Sciences) – John Lester V. Pide (BSA-Soil Science), (Environmental and Physical Sciences) – Ivan Patrik B. Tualla (BSBio), (Social Sciences) – Eurice Ed D. Mangaoang (BSAB), (Graduate Thesis) – Francisco F. Buctot, Jr. (Ph.D.-Animal Science); and Plaque of Recognition of the Municipality of Pilar, Bohol + PhP3,000 - Noe B. Mejasco, Analie P. Betonio.

Aside from the medals and special awards, the graduates with Latin honors were given certificates of professional eligibility by the Civil Service Commission pursuant to PD 907.

Moreover, four graduates in the Certificate of Agriculture Science (CAS) course who excelled academically were given medals by the University.  They were Mark Anthony M. Barbadillo (With High Honors), Melfran B. Paculaba (With Honors), EmillaMahilum (With Honors), and Amelita M. Gatdula (With Honors).  All of them were also recipients of the Former Senator Manny Villar Excellence Award. JFMBaldos