SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES

91stVSU FOUNDING ANNIVERSARY

Jul 31-Aug 11, 2015

Theme:         Reinvigorating Agriculture for Inclusive Growth and Sustainable Development

 

Date

Time

Event/Activity

Venue

Jul 31 (Fri)

3:00PM

Formal Opening of Flower and Garden Show

Convention Hall / Flower & Garden Show Area

 

5:00PM

Opening of Art Exhibit

Balay Alumni

 

7:30PM

The Voice of VSU – Elimination Round

Convention Hall

Aug 1 (Sat)

7:30AM

ViLTEC Members Tennis Tournament

Tennis Court

 

7:30PM

VLHS Night

Lower Oval

Aug 2 (Sun)

5:00PM

Opening of the OBC Cup Basketball Tournament

Lower Basketball Court

 

7:30AM

ViLTEC Members Tennis Tournament

Tennis Court

 

7:30PM

CE &CoN Night

Lower Oval Stage

Aug 3 (Mon)

5:30PM

OBC Cup Basketball Tournament

Lower Basketball Court

 

7:30PM

Inter-Fraternity Night

Lower Oval Stage

Aug 4 (Tue)

5:30PM

OBC Cup Basketball Tournament

Lower Basketball Court

 

7:30PM

CME Night

Lower Oval Stage

Aug 5 (Wed)

8:00 AM

Market Matching Event

Convention Center

 

5:30PM

OBC Cup Basketball Tournament

Lower Basketball Court

 

7:30PM

CoEng.g& CFES Night

Lower Oval Stage

Aug 6 (Thu)

7:30AM

Armenia Cup: Invitational Tennis Tournament – Singles, Open (Sponsor: Dr. Pedro Armenia)

Tennis Court

 

9:00AM

Anniversary Mass

Convention Hall

 

10:30AM

Formal Opening of Booths around the Oval

Welcome Arc

 

2:00PM

Wellness Seminar

CCE

 

7:30PM

Univ. Inter-dorm Student Body Night

Lower Oval Stage

Aug 7 (Fri)

7:00AM

Blood Letting, Free Medical Services

Convention Hall

Parking Lot

 

7:30AM

“Pagalingansa Tennis” (Sponsor: Cong. BoyingCari)

Tennis Court

 

9:30AM

Rootcrops Rock (Elementary Level)

PhilRootcrops Booth

 

10:00AM

Armenia Cup: Semin-Finals Invitational Tennis Tournament – Singles

Tennis Court

 

3:00OM

Armenia Cup: Invitational Tennis Tournament – Singles, OpenChampionship

Tennis Court

 

7:00PM

The VOICE of VSU - Finals

Convention Hall


Aug 8 (Sat)

6:00AM

Fun Run/Walk for Cause (ACRO, IHK)

VSU Campus

 

7:00AM

Goodwill Games

Lower Campus Courts

 

7:30PM

Your Face Sounds Familiar (Faculty and Staff Night)

Convention Hall/Gym

Aug 9 (Sun)

9:00AM

Mixed Kayak Relay (Faculty, Staff & Students)

VSU Beach

 

7:00AM

Goodwill Games

 
 

7:30PM

Students Night (USSC)

Lower Oval Stage/ Convention Hall

Aug 10 (Mon)

7:00AM

Rootcrops Dance Festival

Lower Oval Stage

 

8:30AM

Parade

VSU Campus

 

9:30AM

Anniversary Convocation

Gym

 

1:00PM

Blessing of Multispecies Hatchery

Lower Campus

 

1:00PM

Rootcrops Techno-Forum

Convention Hall

 

1:00PM

Livestock Challenge

DAS Rodeo Arena

 

7:30PM

Acoustic Band Concert

Lower Oval Stage

 

7:30PM

Rootcrops Treat

CCE

Aug 11 (Tue)

4:00AM

Diana

VSU Campus

 

6:00AM

Registration

Convention Hall

 

7:00AM

Farmers &Fisherfolks Parade

Lower Campus

 

7:30AM

Farmers&Fisherfolks Forum

Convention Hall

 

8:00AM

Pinaka” Contest

Lower Oval

 

9:30AM

Awarding of 2015 Outstanding Farmers(Crop, Livestock)

Convention Hall

 

10:00AM

Rootcrops Artwork Competition

PhilRootcrops Oval

 

1:00PM

DulangPinoy/Farm Skills Competition

Lower Oval

Vegetarian Food Cooking (Tzu Chi) and RootcropsCookfest

Infront of PhilRootcrops Booth

Techno Demo/ Livelihood Caravan

Convention Hall

Pet Show c/o CVM-CSSC

Lower Oval