Term Course No. Descriptive Title Hours Units Prerequisite
Lec Lab
FIRST YEAR        
1st Sem ABEn 131 Introduction to Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering (ABE) 0 3 1 NONE
  CpSc 21 Principles of Crop Science 2 3 3 NONE
  ESci 110 Pre-Calculus for Engineers 3 0 3 NONE
  ESci 115a Chemistry for Engineers (Lecture) 3 0 3 NONE
  ESci 115b Chemistry for Engineers (Laboratory) 0 1 1 NONE
  Itec 11 Living in the IT Era 3 0 3 NONE
  Math 11c Mathematics in the Modern World 3 0 3 NONE
  NSTP 11 National Service Training Program I 3 0 3 NONE
  PhEd 11n Movement Enhancement 2 0 2 NONE
  Total Units     17  
           
2nd Sem AnSc 22 Principles of Animal Science 2 3 3 NONE
  ESci 112 Calculus for Engineers I 3 0 3 ESci 110
  ESci 121n Fundamentals of Surveying 2 6 4 ESci 110
  ESci 122n Computer-Aided Drafting 0 6 2 NONE
  Envi 11 Environmental Science 3 0 3 Fili 11
  Soil 22 Principles of Soil Science 2 3 3 NONE
  NSTP 12 National Service Training Program II 3 0 3 NSTP 11
  PhEd 12n Fitness Exercises 2 0 2 PhEd 11
  Total Units     23  
           
Summer Comm 11 Purposive Communication 3 0 3 NONE
  ESci 114 Physics for Engineers (calculus-based) 3 3 4 ESci 112
  Total Units     7  
           
SECOND YEAR          
1st Sem ESci 113 Calculus for Engineers II 3 0 3 ESci 112
  ESci 123 Statics of Rigid Bodies/ Engineering Mechanics I 3 0 3 ESci 114, /ESci 113
  ESci 135 Thermodynamics & Heat Transfer 4 3 5 ESci 114
  Phlo 11 Ethics 3 0 3 /ScSc 11n
  ScSc 11n Understanding the Self 3 0 3 NONE 
  ScTS 11 Science, Technology, and Society 3 0 3 NONE
  PhEd 13 Physical Activities towards Health and Fitness I 2 0 2 PhEd 12
  Total Units     22  
           
2nd Sem ABEn 132 Materials and Processes for ABE 2 3 3 ESci 115, ESci 122, ESci 123
  ABEn 184 ABE & Related Laws, Specifications, Contracts, & Professional Ethics 1 0 1 Phlo 11
  ESci 116 Differential Equations 3 0 3 ESci 113
  ESci 124n Dynamics of Rigid Bodies/ Engineering Mechanics II 3 0 3 ESci 123
  ESci 134 Fluid Mechanics 2 3 3 ESci 123
  ESci 126n Computer Fundamentals and Programming 0 6 2 NONE
  Entr 11 The Entrepreneurial Mind 3 0 3 Fili 11
  ScSc 12 Readings in Phil. History 3 0 3 NONE
  PhEd 14 Physical Activities Towards Health and Fitness II 2 0 2 PhEd 13
  Total Units     23  
           
THIRD YEAR         
1st Sem ABEn 141 Agricultural and Biosystems Power Engineering 2 3 3 ESci 135, ESci 114
  ABEn 145 Hydrometeorology 2 3 3 ESci 113, ESci 134 
  ABEn 147 Properties of Agricultural and Biosystems Materials 2 3 3 ABEn 132, ESci 135 
  ESci 117 Engineering Data Analysis 3 0 3 ESci 110 
  ESci 131n Engineering Economy 3 0 3 ABEn 132
  ESci 132 Mechanics of Deformable Bodies/ Strength of Materials 4 0 4 ESci 124n
  Total Units     19  
           
2nd Sem ABEn 144 Agricultural and Biosystems Structures Engineering 2 3 3 ESci 132
  ABEn 152 Agricultural and Biosystems Machinery and Mechanization 2 3 3 SlSc 22, CpSc 21, AnSc 22, ABEn 141 
  ABEn 154 Agricultural and Biosystems Electrification and Control Systems 2 3 3 ESci 112, ESci 117 
  ABEn 156 Irrigation and Drainage Engineering 2 3 3 ESci 121, ABEn 145, ESci 117, SlSc 22, CpSc 21, AnSc 22
  ABEn 158 Agricultural and Biosystems Products Processing and Storage 2 3 3 SlSc 22, CpSc 21, AnSc 22, ABEn 147
  ABEn 200 Undergraduate Thesis I-Proposal Preparation 1 0 1 ESci 117, ABEn 152, ABEn 154, ABEn 156, ABEn 158
  ESci 137 Technopreneurship 101 3 0 3 ESci 131n
  ESci 138 Computer Applications in Engineering 1 6 3 ESci 126n
    Total Units     22  
             
Summer ABEn 200a Industry Immersion Program (240 hours with at least 160 hours of actual industry engagement) 2 3 3 ESci 117, ABEn 152, ABEn 154, ABEn 156, ABEn 158
    Total Units     3  
             
FOURTH YEAR        
1st Sem ABEn 161 Machine Design for AB Production 2 3 3 ESci 132, ABEn 147, ABEn 152
  ABEn 163 Plant and Livestock Systems and Environmental Control Engineering 2 3 3 SlSc 22, CpSc 21, AnSc 22, ABEn 144
  ABEn 165 Aquaculture Engineering 2 3 3 ABEn 156
  ABEn 167 Food Process Engineering 2 3 3 ABEn 158
  ABEn 199 Undergraduate Seminar 1 0 1 ABEn 200a
  ABEn 200 Undergraduate Thesis II -Conduct of Experiments  0 6 2 ESci 117, ABEn 152, ABEn 154, ABEn 156, ABEn 158
  ABEn 200b Technical Writing and Presentation 1 0 1 ABEn 200a
  Humn 11 Art Appreciation 3 0 3 NONE
  ScSc13n Contemporary World 3 0 3 NONE
    Total Units     22  
             
2nd Sem ABEn 172 Renewable Energy for AB Applications 2 3 3 ABEn 141  
  ABEn 174 AB Waste Management Engineering 2 3 3 ABEn 163
  ABEn 176 Land & Water Conservation Engineering 2 3 3 ABEn 156
  ABEn 178 Design and Management of AB Processing Systems 2 3 3 ABEn 158 
  ABEn 200 Undergraduate Thesis III – Manuscript Preparation and Thesis Defense 0 9 3 ESci 117, ABEn 152, ABEn 154, ABEn 156, ABEn 158
  ScSc 16 Life and Works of Rizal 3 0 3 NONE
    Total Units     18  
    Grand Total 142 117 181