Term Course No    and          Descriptive Title HOURS  Units Rating Pre-requisite
Lec Lab
FIRST YEAR
  Biol 11 General Biology 3 3 4   None
  Chem 15 General Inorganic Chemistry I 3 6 5   None
  Engl  11 Communication Skills I 3   3   None
  Math 11 College Algebra 3   3   None
1st Sem Psyc 11 General Psychology  3   3   None
  ScSc 13 Socio-Economic Systems  3   3   None
  PhEd 11 Physical Fitness & Gymnastics 2   (2)   None
  NSTP 11 Res. Officer Trng. Corps/Civic Welfare Trng. Service 3   (3)   None
        Total units 21    
  Chem 16 General Inorganic Chemistry II 3 6 5   Chem 15
  Engl 12 Communication Skills II 3   3   Engl 11
  Math 12 Plane Trigonometry 3   3   Math 11
  Zool  21 General Zoology 2 3 3   Biol 11
2nd Sem CSci 21 Introduction to Computers 2 3 3   Math 11
  Soci 11 General Sociology 3   3   None
  ScSc 14 Phil.Soc.Probs., Land Reform & Tax'n. 3   3   None
  PhEd 12 Recr'l. Games, Rhytmic Act. & Dance 2   (2)   PhEd 11
  NSTP 12 Res. Officer Trng. Corps/Civic Welfare Trng. Service 3   (3)   NSTP 11
        Total units 23    
SECOND YEAR
  Btec 21 Intro. to Biotechnology 3   3   Bio 11
  Chem 125 Organic Chemistry I 3 6 5   Chem 16
  Biol 22 Principle of Genetics 2 3 3   Bio 11
1st Sem Math 112 Analytic Geometry & Calculus I 5   5   Math 12
  Phys 11 General Physics 3 3 4   Math 12
  PhEd 13 Team Sports 2   (2)   PhEd 11
        Total units 20    
  Btec 22 Fund. of Bioprocessing 3   3   Btec 21
  Spch 11 Speech Communication 3   3   Engl 12
  Micr 22 General Microbiology 2 3 3   Biol 11
2nd Sem Phys 21 College Physics 2 3 3   Phys 11
  Botn 21 General Botany 2 3 3   Biol 11
  Biol 131 Intro. to Molecular Biology 3   3   Biol 22
  Phil 12 Contemporary Philosophical Thoughts 3   3   None
  PhEd 14 Individual- Dual Sports  2   (2)   PhEd 11
        Total units 21    
Summer Chem 31 Biochemistry 3   3   Chem 16
Chem 31a Biochemistry Laboratory   6 2   Chem 16
        Total units 5    
   THIRD YEAR
  Ecol 21 Fundamentals of Ecology 2 3 3   Biol 11
  Btec 111 Protein and Nucleic Acids 3   3   Chem 31
  Biol 132 Cell Biology 2 3 3   Biol 11
1st Sem   Elective 1     3    
      Elective 2     3    
  Fili 11 Sining ng Pakikipagtalastasan at Retorika 3   3   None
  Engl  21 Introduction to Literature 3   3   Engl 21
        Total units 21    
  Stat 21 Elementary Statistics 2 3 3   Math 11
  Fili 12 Panitikang Filipino 3   3   Fili 11
2nd Sem Btec 198 Research Planning & Manuscript Prep. 3   3   Engl 12
  Btec 134 Methods in Recombinant DNA Technology 2 3 3   Biol 131
                 
                 
      Elective 3     3    
      Elective 4     5    
        Total units 20    
FOURTH YEAR
  Btec 141 Computational Biotechnology 2 3 3   CSci 21, Stat 21
  Btec 151 Risk Assessment and Management 3   3   Btec 21
  Huma 11 Introduction to Humanities 3   3   Engl 12
1st Sem   Elective 5     3    
  Btec 149 Trends in Biotechnology 3   3   Btec 21
  Btec 200 Undergraduate Thesis     1   Btec 198
  ScSc 15 Philippine History and Constitution 3   3   None
        Total units 19    
  Btec 143 Intro. to Business Mgt.  for Biotechnology 3   3   Btec 21
  Btec 154 Bioethics 3   3   Btec 21
2nd Sem ScSc 16 Life and Works of Rizal 3   3   None
  Btec 199 Undergraduate Seminar 1   1    
  Btec 200 Undergraduate Thesis     5   Btec 198
        Total units 15    
      Grand Total Units   165    
     
ELECTIVE COURSES:    
                 
Specializing in Industrial Biotechnology          
                 
No. Course  No. Course Title Lec. Lab. Units Pre-requisite
1 Chem 172 Industrial Chemistry 3   3   Chem 125
2 InBt 121 Bioprocess I 2 3 3   Btec 22
3 InBt 113 Molecular and Cell Immunology 2 3 3   Biol 132
4 InBt 122 Bioprocess  II 3 6 5   InBt 121
5 InBt 152 Molecular Toxicology 2 3 3   Chem 31
                 
Specializing in Plant Biotechnology          
                 
1 PBre 111 Principles of Plant Breeding 2 3 3   Biol 22, Stat 21
2 Botn 113 Principles of Plant Physiology 2 3 3   Botn 21, Chem 31
3 Ppat 111 General Plant Pathology 2 3 3   Biol 11
4 PlBt 111 Biotechnology in Plant Improvement 3 6 5   PBre 111
5 PlBt 121 Plant Development & Molecular Genetics 3   3   Biol 22