VSU confers Latin honors and special awards to its graduates; BSAB student leads 930 graduates | Visayas State University

jfballesteros jlb

The Visayas State University (VSU) bestowed academic medals to this year's graduates with Latin honors during the 60th Collegiate Commencement Exercises on April 5 at the VSU Gymnatorium.

The VSU Presidential Medal for Academic Excellence was accorded by Dr. Jose L. Bacusmo, VSU President, to Josefina F. Ballesteros, BS in Agribusiness (BSAB), Magna Cum Laude, for graduating with the highest academic performance among the 930 graduates. Aside from the medal, she also received a cash award of P15,000 from VSU. Likewise, she received the Gov. Ma. Mimieta S. Bagulaya Award for Most Outstanding Student and the College of Management and Economics Dean's Medal of Excellence.

 

The other seven Magna Cum Laude graduates who also received special awards were: Mark C. Ratilla (BSAB) – Senator Meriam Defensor Santiago Excellence Award; Ma. Victoria Stephane G. Asio (Bachelor of Science in Development Communication) – Senator Juan Ponce Enrile Excellence Award and the College of Agriculture and Food Science Dean's Medal of Excellence; Theresa Mae D. Bilocura (Bachelor of Elementary Education) – Senator Ferdinand R. Marcos, Jr. Award of Excellence and the College of Education Dean's Medal of Excellence; Maria Niña N. Palacao (Bachelor of Science in Economics [BSEcon]) – Senator Ralph Recto Award of Excellence and the College of Management and Economics Dean's Medal of Excellence; Emn Y. Alsonado (BSAB) – Senator Vicente Sotto III Award of Excellence; Glorybeth C. Castillo (BSEcon) – Senator Vicente Sotto III Award of Excellence; and Norhaya V. Demacaling (BSAB) – Senator Manny Villar Excellence Award.

Moreover, aside from the Cum Laude medals accorded by VSU to the 63 graduates with Latin honors, they also received special awards from some benefactors, as follows:

Senator Panfilo Lacson Award of Excellence – Minerva Nervana M. Zarco, Harry Jay M. Cavite, Cristy P. Zoilo; College of Arts and Sciences Dean's Medal of Excellence – Renee Rose C. Casillano, Ted Dominique S. Belonias, Sarah Jean C. Sugano; AGHAM Partylist Award of Excellence – Ma. Jannel A. Urian, John Lemuel A. Mahusay, Shiella D. Baruc, Kent Mavric J. Macariola, Camilie M. Cardaño, Naomi Leeh L. Pobadora, Genesis Jared A. Cutamora, Elden P. Jayag, Lida Marie P. Vega, Rezel M. Sagarino, Mencho G. Daitol, Joel D. Maraviles;

Senator Vicente Sotto III Award of Excellence – Arlen S. Pilongo, Janine L. Evangelio, Kristine Mae G. Orendain, Alith Stephanie R. Borinaga, Jenecyl D. Poliquit, Mary Grace L. Payod, Rommel M. Garrido Jr., Venice Marie C. Ibale, Barbara Jane Dimas, Riza Mar B. Tapang, Daisy Marie C. Vacalares, Shenamie P. Nuevo, Honey Jane C. Dumaguing, Junhael Jay L. Brace, Maureen Lyndel C. Lauron, Quennie M. Anoos, Marie Bless B. Galang, Froline S. Red; Senator Ferdinand R. Marcos, Jr. Award of Excellence – Junmarie S. Cirenuela, Lenneth R. Guinocor, Mary Luz P. Taño, April Antonette P. Delima, Leo A. Mamolo, Crisanto L. Abas, Jonell M. Vizcaya, Dernie T. Olguera, Genylyn M. Angco;

College of Management and Economics Dean's Medal of Excellence – Janine L. Evangelio; Gov. Marañon Award of Excellence with a cash award – Shiella D. Baruc, Jonell M. Vizcaya; DOST Award of Excellence in Science and Technology – Kent Mavric J. Macariola, Glaiza L. Vallecera, Mary Luz P. Taño, Naomi Leeh L. Pobadora, Genesis Jared A. Cutamora, Joel D. Maraviles; Senator Manny Villar Excellence Award – Ted Dominique S. Belonias, Manuela Bizarbith D. Pelicano, Glaiza L. Vallecera; College of Agriculture and Food Science Dean's Medal of Excellence – Glaiza L. Vallecera, Jade Dhapnee Z. Compendio;

College of Engineering Dean's Medal of Excellence – Mary Luz P. Taño, Jeremia M. Añasco; Senator Francis G. Escudero Award of Excellence – Jade Dhapnee Z. Compendio; Vice President for Instruction Dr. Oscar B. Posas Award of Excellence – Jade Dhapnee Z. Compendio; College of Education Dean's Medal of Excellence – Leo A. Mamolo; Senator Ralph Recto Award of Excellence – Mitchelyn A. Jurial, Mary Luz S. Cagande, Romualdo M. Ocares Jr., Emma L. Cacho;

Vice President for Research and Extension Dr. Othello B. Capuno Award of Excellence – Rommel M. Garrido Jr.; College of Forestry and Environmental Science Dean's Medal of Excellence – Junhael Jay L. Brace; Vice President for Administration and Finance Dr. Roberto C. Guarte Award of Excellence – Jeremia M. Añasco; and the Vice President for Planning and Resource Generation Dr. Edgardo E. Tulin Award of Excellence – Sarah Jean C. Sugano.

Other Cum Laude graduates were: Alieza O. Del Socorro, Mary Jane A. Aldamia, Miraflor M. Mirafuentes, Marilou A. Saporas, Deborah C. Villarmino, Jertz Vlyn D. Escala, Roxan D. Pille, Cleofe T. Cuyag, Ananias N. Yunzal Jr., and Whalter M. Sosmeña.

Aside from the medals and special awards, the graduates with Latin honors were given certificates of professional eligibility by the Civil Service Commission pursuant to PD 907.

Moreover, four graduates in the two-year certificate courses who excelled academically were given medals by the University. Lisa I. Arce and Jay Darryl L. Ermio were accorded With High Honors medals in the Certificate of Agriculture Science, while Emmanuel F. Morales and Luisa C. Paraboles of the Diploma in Animal Production Technology were recipients of With Honors medals.

The Dean of Students Medal of Excellence (Leadership Award) was bestowed to Wilfred P. Alfeche.

Likewise, the Phi Delta Honor Society of Science distributed certificates of recognition with cash award to some graduates (both in the graduate and undergraduate levels) for winning in the 2013 Search for Phi Delta Outstanding Theses. The awardees in the different sciences were: Pure Life Sciences Category – Joy Adeline C. Nuñez; Applied Life Sciences Category – Renee Rose C. Casillano; Physical Sciences Category – Elden P. Jayag; Social Sciences Category – Mark C. Ratilla; and Graduate Thesis Category – Mylene A. Anwar.

On the other hand, two topnotchers in the Professional Licensure Examinations were given medals and cash awards during the said ceremony. The Congressman Jose Carlos L. Cari Award of Excellence for Agricultural Engineers was accorded to Engr. Jackson A. Bellen – 3rd placer (P15,000 & medal), and the was given to Engr. Jefferson T. Cello – 10th placer (P10,000 & medal).