SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES

91stVSU FOUNDING ANNIVERSARY

Jul 31-Aug 11, 2015

Theme:         Reinvigorating Agriculture for Inclusive Growth and Sustainable Development

 

Date

Time

Event/Activity

Venue

Jul 31 (Fri)

3:00PM

Formal Opening of Flower and Garden Show

Convention Hall / Flower & Garden Show Area

 

5:00PM

Opening of Art Exhibit

Balay Alumni

 

7:30PM

The Voice of VSU – Elimination Round

Convention Hall

Aug 1 (Sat)

7:30AM

ViLTEC Members Tennis Tournament

Tennis Court

 

7:30PM

VLHS Night

Lower Oval

Aug 2 (Sun)

5:00PM

Opening of the OBC Cup Basketball Tournament

Lower Basketball Court

 

7:30AM

ViLTEC Members Tennis Tournament

Tennis Court

 

7:30PM

CE &CoN Night

Lower Oval Stage

Aug 3 (Mon)

5:30PM

OBC Cup Basketball Tournament

Lower Basketball Court

 

7:30PM

Inter-Fraternity Night

Lower Oval Stage

Aug 4 (Tue)

5:30PM

OBC Cup Basketball Tournament

Lower Basketball Court

 

7:30PM

CME Night

Lower Oval Stage

Aug 5 (Wed)

8:00 AM

Market Matching Event

Convention Center

 

5:30PM

OBC Cup Basketball Tournament

Lower Basketball Court

 

7:30PM

CoEng.g& CFES Night

Lower Oval Stage

Aug 6 (Thu)

7:30AM

Armenia Cup: Invitational Tennis Tournament – Singles, Open (Sponsor: Dr. Pedro Armenia)

Tennis Court

 

9:00AM

Anniversary Mass

Convention Hall

 

10:30AM

Formal Opening of Booths around the Oval

Welcome Arc

 

2:00PM

Wellness Seminar

CCE

 

7:30PM

Univ. Inter-dorm Student Body Night

Lower Oval Stage

Aug 7 (Fri)

7:00AM

Blood Letting, Free Medical Services

Convention Hall

Parking Lot

 

7:30AM

“Pagalingansa Tennis” (Sponsor: Cong. BoyingCari)

Tennis Court

 

9:30AM

Rootcrops Rock (Elementary Level)

PhilRootcrops Booth

 

10:00AM

Armenia Cup: Semin-Finals Invitational Tennis Tournament – Singles

Tennis Court

 

3:00OM

Armenia Cup: Invitational Tennis Tournament – Singles, OpenChampionship

Tennis Court

 

7:00PM

The VOICE of VSU - Finals

Convention Hall


Aug 8 (Sat)

6:00AM

Fun Run/Walk for Cause (ACRO, IHK)

VSU Campus

 

7:00AM

Goodwill Games

Lower Campus Courts

 

7:30PM

Your Face Sounds Familiar (Faculty and Staff Night)

Convention Hall/Gym

Aug 9 (Sun)

9:00AM

Mixed Kayak Relay (Faculty, Staff & Students)

VSU Beach

 

7:00AM

Goodwill Games

 
 

7:30PM

Students Night (USSC)

Lower Oval Stage/ Convention Hall

Aug 10 (Mon)

7:00AM

Rootcrops Dance Festival

Lower Oval Stage

 

8:30AM

Parade

VSU Campus

 

9:30AM

Anniversary Convocation

Gym

 

1:00PM

Blessing of Multispecies Hatchery

Lower Campus

 

1:00PM

Rootcrops Techno-Forum

Convention Hall

 

1:00PM

Livestock Challenge

DAS Rodeo Arena

 

7:30PM

Acoustic Band Concert

Lower Oval Stage

 

7:30PM

Rootcrops Treat

CCE

Aug 11 (Tue)

4:00AM

Diana

VSU Campus

 

6:00AM

Registration

Convention Hall

 

7:00AM

Farmers &Fisherfolks Parade

Lower Campus

 

7:30AM

Farmers&Fisherfolks Forum

Convention Hall

 

8:00AM

Pinaka” Contest

Lower Oval

 

9:30AM

Awarding of 2015 Outstanding Farmers(Crop, Livestock)

Convention Hall

 

10:00AM

Rootcrops Artwork Competition

PhilRootcrops Oval

 

1:00PM

DulangPinoy/Farm Skills Competition

Lower Oval

Vegetarian Food Cooking (Tzu Chi) and RootcropsCookfest

Infront of PhilRootcrops Booth

Techno Demo/ Livelihood Caravan

Convention Hall

Pet Show c/o CVM-CSSC

Lower Oval

Customer Feedback

Your feedback matters!

As we commit to continually improve our services, we have developed ways for you to reach us online!

You can reach us using this form, or email us at: customerfeedback@vsu.edu.ph

Your responses will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and will only be used to improve our
services.