Undergraduate Degree Programs

Term Course No. Descriptive Title Hours Units Prerequisite
Lec   Lab  
FIRST YEAR        
1st Sem. AgSc 11 Introduction to Agriculture 1 0 1 None
  ScSc 11n Understanding the Self 3 0 3 None
  Comm 11 Purposive Communication 3 0 3 None
  ScTs 11 Science, Technology and Society 3 0 3 None
  CpSc 21 Principles of Crop Production 2 3 3 AgSc 11
  Chem 120 Organic Chemistry (Lecture) 2 0 2 None
  Chem 120.1 Organic Chemistry (Laboratory) 0 3 1 None
  PBre 11 Agricultural Botany 2 3 3 None
  Zool 11 General Zoology 2 3 3 None
  ITec 11 LIVING IN THE IT ERA 3 0 3 None
  PhEd 11 Movement Enhancement     (2) None
  NSTP 11       (3) None
    Total Units     25  
             
2nd Sem. AnSc 21 Principles of Animal Science 2 3 3 AgSc 11
  Pprt 21n Principles of Crop Protection 2 3 3 None
  CpSc 22 Practices of Crop Production 2 3 3 CrSc 21
  Envi 11 Principles of Environmental Science 3 0 3 None
  Entr 11 THE ENTERPRENUERIAL MIND 3 0 3  
  Math 11n Mathematics in the Modern World 3 0 3 None
  ScSc 13n The Contemporary World 3 0 3 None
  Soil 22 Principles of Soil Science 2 3 3 None
  PhEd 12 Fitness Exercises     (2) PE 11
  NSTP 12 NSTP     (3)  
    Total Units     24  
             
Summer Practicum   Skills Development or equivalent to 240 Hours     6  
             
SECOND YEAR        
1st Sem. AgSc 12  Agricultural Economics and Marketing 3 0 3 AgSc 11
  AgSc 13 Introduction to Ecological Agriculture 3 0 3 CpSc22
  AnSc 22 Principles of Animal Production 2 3 3 AnSc 21
  Biol 22 Principles of Genetics 2 3 3 None
  Chem 131 Biochemistry 3 0 3 Chem 120
  Pprt 22n Approaches and Practices in Pest Management 2 3 3 Pprt 21
  Micr 22 General Microbiology 2 3 3 Biol 11
  ScSc 12 Readings in Philippine History 3 0 3 None
  PhEd 13n Physical Activities Towards Health & Fitness I     (2) PE 12
    Total Units     24  
             
2nd Sem AnSc 171n Slaughter of Animals and Animal Products Processing 2 3 3 AnSc 22
  AgEx 132n Principles of Agricultural Extension and Communication 3 0 3 None
  AgSc 18 Fundammentals of Agricultural Engineering 2 3 3 None
  Envi 110 Natural Resource and Environmental Management 2 3 3 Envi 11
  AgSc 14 Introduction to Enterprise and Entreprenuership 2 3 3 None
  Soil 24 Soil Fertility, Conservation and Management 2 3 3 Soil 22
  Humn 11 Art Appreciation 3 0 3 None
  Phlo 11 Science, Technology and Society 3 0 3 None
  PhEd 14n Physical Activities Towards Health & Fitness II     (2) PE 13
    Total Units     24  
             
NOTE: All students who satisfactorily completed the first two (2) years shall be awarded the Certificate of Agriculture Science (CAS) which the students may use for immediate employment application for TESDA Skills Certification subject to the requirement of the specific TESDA Training Regulation being applied for.
 
THIRD YEAR        
1st Sem. Major 1 Major Course 1  2 3 3  
  PPrt 132 General Physiology and Toxicology 2 3 3 PPrt 22
  Major 2 Major Course 2  2 3 3  
  Major 199A Seminar A 1 0 1 Junior Standing
  Major 197 Methods of Agricultural Research 2 3 3 CpSc 22
  Major 3 Major Course 3  2 3 3  
  AgSc 113 Management of Extension Program 2 3 3 Fili 12
    Total Units     19  
2nd Sem Major 199 B Seminar B 1 0 1 Junior Standing
  Major 4 Major Course 4  2 3 3  
  AgSc 123 Introduction to Agricultural Policy and Development 3 0 3 AgSc 12 & SoSc11
  Major 5 Major Course 5  2 3 3  
  Major 6 Major Course 6  2 3 3  
  AgSc 21 Introduction to Water Management and Irrigation 2 3 3 Soil 22
  AgSc 111  Post-Harvest Handling and Seed Technology 2 3 3 Crop 22 & PPrt 22
 
  Major 200 Undergraduate Thesis  2 0 2  
  ScSc 16 Life and Works of Rizal 3 0 3 None
    Total Units     24  
             
FOURTH YEAR        
1st Sem. Major 200 Undergraduate Thesis  0 2 2  
  Major 199C Colloquium 1 0 1 Senior Standing
  PPrt 172 Beneficial Arthropods and Micro Organism 2 3 3 Pprt 22 & Micro 22
  Btec 110 Basic Biotechnology 2 3 3 Biol 11
  Major 7 Major Course 7  2 3 3  
  Major 8 Major Course 8   2 3 3  
    Total Units     15  
             
2nd Sem Major 200B OJT for all graduating students (240 hours) 0 6 6 Senior Standing
  Major 200 Undergraduate Thesis  2 0 2  
    Total Units     8  
    Grand Total     163  
             
Note: The “Major” under course number will be changed to Agro, AnSc, AgEx, AgEc, Hort, PBre, or Soil depending on the major field of the student.  
Term Course No            Descriptive Title HOURS  Units
Lec Lab
FIRST YEAR
1st Sem Bio 11 General Biology 3 3 4
Chem 13 General Chemistry I 3 6 5
Engl 11 Communication Skills I 3 0 3
Math 11 College Algebra 3 0 3
Psyc 11 General Psychology 3 0 3
Econ 11 General Economics w/ LR & Taxn 3 0 3
AgSci 11 Introduction to Agriculture 1 0 1
PhyEd 11 Physical Fitness & Gymnastics 2 0 2
NSTP 11 National Service Training Program 3 0 3
Total units>> 24 9 27
2nd Sem Engl 12 Communication Skills II 3 0 3
Math 12 Plane Trigonometry 3 0 3
Soci 11 Society and Culture 3 0 3
AnSci 21 Principles of Animal Science 2 3 3
CrpSc 21 Principles of Crop Science 2 3 3
CS 21 Introduction to Computer Science 2 3 3
Philo 12 Contemporary Philo. Thougths 3 0 3
PhyEd 12 Recr'l Games & Rhytmic Act & Dance 2 0 2
NSTP 12 National Service Training Program 3 0 3
Total units>> 23 9 26
Summer Practicum Skills Development 240 6
SECOND YEAR
1st Sem SocSci 15 Philippine  History & Constitution 3 0 3
Hum 11 Introduction to Humanities 3 0 3
PltProt 21 Principles of Plant Protection 2 3 3
AnSci 22 Principles of Animal Production 2 3 3
CropSci 22 Principles of Crop Production 2 3 3
AgSci 12 Agric'l Econ & Marketing 3 0 3
AgSc 111 Post Harvest Handling & Seed Tech 2 3 3
PhyEd 13 Team Sports 2 0 2
Total units>>
19 12 23
2nd Sem
SS 22 Fundamentals of Soil Science 2 3 3
Econ 16 General Economics & Taxation 3 0 3
PPrt 22 Approaches & Pract. in Pest Mgmt 2 3 3
Phys 11 General Physics 3 3 4
AgExt 132 Agric'l Extension & Communication 3 0 3
AnSci 171 Slaughter of An & Processing Their Prod 2 3 3
AgSci 13 Intro. To Ecological Agriculture 3 0 3
AgSci 14 Intro. To Enterprise & Entrepreneurship 3 0 3
PhyEd 14 Individual-Dual Sports 2 0 2
Total units>>
23 12 27

 

 

Term Course No    and          Descriptive Title HOURS  Units Pre-requisite
Lec Lab
THIRD YEAR
1st Sem Huma 12 The Literature of the Philippines 3 0 3 Engl 12
Biol 22 Principles of Genetics 2 3 3 Biol 11
Soil 24 Soil Fertility Conservation & Mgmt 2 3 3  SS 22
Stat 21 Elementary Statistics 2 3 3 Math 11
Fili 11 Sining ng Pakikipagtalastasan at retorika 3 3 None
197 Methods of Agric'l Research 2 3 3 Jr. Standing
Major 1 Math 101 3
Total units 21
2nd Sem Fili 12 Pagbabasa at Pagsusulat sa Ibat-ibang etc 3 3 Fili 11
AgSc 114 Princ & Prac of Plt Brdg,Propgn&Nur Mgt 2 3 3 Crop 22
AgSc 123 Agricl Policy & Development 3 0 3
Soil 112 Soil Survey,Classification and Land use 2 3 3
PPrt 172 Beneficial Athropods & Microorganism 2 3 3
Major 2 3
Major 3 3
199 A Seminar A 1 1 Jr. Standing
Undergraduate Thesis 1 Jr. Standing
Total units 23
Summer 200a (For Field Practice Option Only) 4
Total units 4
FOURTH YEAR
1st Sem AgSc 18 Funds of Agricl Engineering 2 3 3 Phys 11
AgSc 117 Basics of Project Study & Development 3 0 3 AgSc 12
Btec 110 Biotechnology & Society 3 0 3 Biol 11
Spch 11 Effective Speech 3 0 3 Engl 12
Major 4 3
Major 5 3
199 B Seminar B 1 1 Sr. Standing
200 Undergraduate Thesis  /  Field Practice 1 Sr. Standing
Total units 20
ScSc 16 Life and Works of Rizal 3 3 None
AgSc 121 Agribusiness Commodity Systems 2 3 3 AgSc 12
2nd Sem Major  6 3
199 C Colloquium 1 1
200 Undergraduate Thesis /  Field Practice 4
Total units 14
AgEc 199 c Colloqium 1 1
AgEc 200 Undergraduate Thesis/  Field Practice 4
Total units 27
Grand-total units 163/169

 

Term Course No    and          Descriptive Title HOURS  Units Pre-requisite
Lec Lab
FIRST YEAR
1st Sem Chem 11 General Chemistry I 3 3 4 None
Engl 11 Study and Thinking Skills 3   3 None
Math 11 College Algebra 3   3 None
ScSc 15 Philippine  History 3 0 3 None
Psyc 11 General Psychology 3   3 None
Econ 11 Gen. Econ. w/Land Reform & Taxn 3   3 None
PhyEd 11 Physical Fitness & Gymnastics 2   (2) None
NSTP 11 National Service Training Program 3   (3) None
      Total units 19  
2nd Sem Bio 11 General Biology 3 3 4  
Engl 12 Writing in the Discipline 3   3 Engl 11
Math 12 Plane Trigonometry 3   3 Math 11
Philo 11 Introduction to Philosophy and Ethics 3   3  
Soci 11 Society and Culture(w/Family Planning) 3   3  
ScSci 24 Politics and Governance(w/Phil. Constitution) 3   3  
PhyEd 12 Recr'l Games & Rhytmic Act & Dance 2   (2) Phyed 11
NSTP 12 National Service Training Program 3   (3) NSTP 11
      Total units 19  
SECOND YEAR
1st Sem Agro 21 Fund. of Crop Production 2 3 3 Bio 11
Engl 21 Introduction to Literature 3   3 Engl 12
Math 125 Mathematical Analysis I 5   5 Math 12
Math 25 Mathematical Logic 3   3 Math 12
Phys 11 General Physics 3 3 4 Math 12
PPrt 21 Prin. of Plant Protection 2 3 3 Bio 11
PhyEd 13 Physical Fitness & Gymnastics 2   (2) Phyed 11
      Total units 21  
2nd Sem AnSc 22 Principles of Animal Production 2 3 3 AS 21, Bio 11
Biol 22 Prin. of Genetics 2 3 3 Bio 11
Math 126 Mathematical Analysis II 5   5 Math 125
Soil 22 Fund. of Soil Science 2 3 3 Chem 11
Spch 11 Speech Communication 3   3 Engl 12
Stat 21 Elementary Statistics 2 3 3 Math 11
PhyEd 14 Physical Fitness & Gymnastics 2   (2) Phyed 11
      Total units 20  
               
THIRD YEAR
1st Sem Fili 11 Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino 3   3  
Econ 101 Microeconomics 3   3 Math101,ScSc13
CS 131 Introduction to Computer Programming 2 3 3 Math 11
Engl 23 Writing the Essay 3   3 Engl 12
Math 128 Insurance Mathematics 3   3 Stat21,Math126
Math 131 Matrix Algebra 3   3 Math126
Stat 131 Intro.to Probability Theory 3   3 Math126
Stat 135 Intro. to Descriptive Stat 2 3 3 Stat 21
      Total units 24  
               
Term Course No    and          Descriptive Title HOURS  Units Pre-requisite
Lec Lab
THIRD YEAR (Cont'd)
2nd Sem Fili 12 Pagbasa at Pagsulat Tungo sa Pananaliksik 3   3 Fil 11
AgEc 114 Macroecomics 3   3 ScSc 13
CS 132 Computer Programming: BASIC 2 3 3 CS 131
Stat 132 Statistical Inference 3   3 Stat 131
Stat 133 Non-parametric Statistics 2 3 3 Stat 21
Stat 134 Regression,Correlation Analysis 2 3 3 Stat 131
Stat 136 Experimental Designs I 2 3 3 Stat 21
Stat 138 Intro. to Sample Surveys 2 3 3 Stat 131
      Total units 24  
FOURTH YEAR
1st Sem Ecol 11 General  Ecology 2 3 3 Bio 11
Stat 141 Intro. to Multivariate Data Analysis 2 3 3 Stat 132
Stat 143 Stat.Meth for Biol.&Phys.Sci.Res 2 3 3 Stat 134
Stat 145 Stat. Method for Social Sci.Res 2 3 3 Stat 133,Stat136
ProfEd 121 Prin. of Education 3   3 Soci 11
Stat 198 Research Plann & Manus.Prep 3   3 Engl 12
CS 141 Computer Programming:FORTRAN 2 3 3 CS 131
      Total units 21  
2nd Sem ScSc 16 Life and Works of Rizal 3   3  
Huma 11 Intro. to Humanities 3   3 Engl 12
FS 121 Fund. of Farming Systems 2 3 3 COI, Jr. Standing
CS 142 Statistical Packages 2 3 3 Stat 136
Stat 142 Intro. to Operations Research 2 3 3 Math 131
Stat 199 Undergraduate Seminar 1   1  
Stat 190 Special Problem 3   3  
      Total units 19  
               
      Grand-total units 167  
Term Course No            Descriptive Title HOURS  Units
Lec Lab
FIRST YEAR
1st Sem Bio 11 General Biology 3 3 4
Chem 13 General Chemistry I 3 6 5
Engl 11 Communication Skills I 3 0 3
Math 11 College Algebra 3 0 3
Psyc 11 General Psychology 3 0 3
Econ 11 General Economics w/ LR & Taxn 3 0 3
AgSci 11 Introduction to Agriculture 1 0 1
PhyEd 11 Physical Fitness & Gymnastics 2 0 2
NSTP 11 National Service Training Program 3 0 3
Total units>> 24 9 27
2nd Sem Engl 12 Communication Skills II 3 0 3
Math 12 Plane Trigonometry 3 0 3
Soci 11 Society and Culture 3 0 3
AnSci 21 Principles of Animal Science 2 3 3
CrpSc 21 Principles of Crop Science 2 3 3
CS 21 Introduction to Computer Science 2 3 3
Philo 12 Contemporary Philo. Thougths 3 0 3
PhyEd 12 Recr'l Games & Rhytmic Act & Dance 2 0 2
NSTP 12 National Service Training Program 3 0 3
Total units>> 23 9 26
Summer Practicum Skills Development 240 6
SECOND YEAR
1st Sem SocSci 15 Philippine  History & Constitution 3 0 3
Hum 11 Introduction to Humanities 3 0 3
PltProt 21 Principles of Plant Protection 2 3 3
AnSci 22 Principles of Animal Production 2 3 3
CropSci 22 Principles of Crop Production 2 3 3
AgSci 12 Agric'l Econ & Marketing 3 0 3
AgSc 111 Post Harvest Handling & Seed Tech 2 3 3
PhyEd 13 Team Sports 2 0 2
Total units>>
19 12 23
2nd Sem
SS 22 Fundamentals of Soil Science 2 3 3
Econ 16 General Economics & Taxation 3 0 3
PPrt 22 Approaches & Pract. in Pest Mgmt 2 3 3
Phys 11 General Physics 3 3 4
AgExt 132 Agric'l Extension & Communication 3 0 3
AnSci 171 Slaughter of An & Processing Their Prod 2 3 3
AgSci 13 Intro. To Ecological Agriculture 3 0 3
AgSci 14 Intro. To Enterprise & Entrepreneurship 3 0 3
PhyEd 14 Individual-Dual Sports 2 0 2
Total units>>
23 12 27

 

Term Course No    and          Descriptive Title HOURS  Units Rating Pre-requisite
Lec Lab
THIRD YEAR
1st Sem Soil 24 Soil Fertility Conservation & Mgmt 2 3 3  SS 22
Biol 22 Principles of Genetics 2 3 3 Biol 11
Stat 21 Elementary Statistics 2 3 3 Math 11
Fili 11 Sining ng Pakikipagtalastasan at retorika 3 3 None
Huma 12 The Literature of the Philippines 3 0 3
Soil 111 Geology 2 3 3
SoilSci 197 Methods of Agric'l Research 2 3 3
Total units 21
2nd Sem Fili 12 Panitikang Filipino 3 3 Fili 11
Bio 22 Principles of Genetics 2 3 3 Biol 11
AgSci 113 Mgt of Extn Program 2 3 3
AgSci 114 Princ & Prac of Plt Brdg,Propgn&Nur Mgt 2 3 3
AgSci 116 General Physiology & Toxicology 2 3 3
SoilSci 117 Mineral Nutrition of Plants 2 3 3
SoilSci 111 Geology 2 3 3
SoilSci 199 Seminar A* 1 1
SoilSci 200 Undergraduate Thesis/Field Practice 1
Total units 23
Summer 200a (For Field Practice Option Only) 4
Total units 4
FOURTH YEAR
1st Sem AgSc 18 Funds of Agricl Engineering 2 3 3 Phys 11
AgSc 117 Basics Of Project Study & Development 3 0 3
AgSc 121 Agribusiness Commodity Systems 2 3 3
Soil 115 Soil Chemistry 3 0 3
Soil 113 Soil Microbiology 3 2 3
Soil 199 Seminar B 1 1 1
Btec 110 Biotechnology & Society 3 0 3
Spch 11 Speech Communication 3 0 3
Soil 200 Undergraduate Thesis/  Field Practice 1
Total units 23
2nd Sem SocSci 16 Life and Works of Rizal 3 3 None
AgSci 123 Agricl Policy & Development 3 0 3
SoilSci 116 Soil Physics 3 0 3
SoilSci 118 Pedology 2 3 3
Soils 199 c Colloqium 1 1
Soils 200 Undergraduate Thesis/  Field Practice 4
Total units 17
Grand-total units 163/169

 

 

 

 

 

HOURS

 

Pre-Requisite

Term

Course No    and          Descriptive Title

Lec

Lab

 Units

 

 

 

 

FIRST YEAR

 

 

 

 

 

Biol

11

General Biology

3

3

4

 

 

Engl

11

Study and Thinking Skills

3

 

3

 

 

Math

11

College Algebra

3

 

3

 

 

ScSc

15

Philippine History

3

 

3

 

1st Sem

Psyc

11

General Psychology

3

 

3

 

 

Econ

11

General Economics with Land Reform & Taxation

3

 

3

 

 

PhyEd

11

Physical Fitness & Gymnastics

2

 

(2)

 

 

NSTP

11

National Service Training Program

3

 

(3)

 

 

 

 

 

Total units

19

 

 

Csci

21

Information and Communication Technology: Concepts and Skills

2

3

3

 

 

Chem

11

General Chemistry

3

3

4

 

 

Engl

12

Writing in the Discipline

3

 

3

Engl 11

 

Huma

11

Introduction to Humanities

3

 

3

 

2nd Sem

Math

12

Plane Trigonometry

3

 

3

Math 11

 

Soci

11

Society and Culture (with Family Planning)

3

 

3

 

 

PhyEd

12

Recreational Games, Rhytmic Act. & Dance

2

 

(2)

PE 11

 

NSTP

12

National Service Training Program

3

 

(3)

 

 

 

 

 

Total units

19

 

 

 

 

SECOND YEAR

 

 

 

 

 

AgEx

132

Agricultural Extension& Communication

3

 

3

Socio11,Psyc 11

 

Agro

21

Fundamentals of Crop Production

2

3

3

Bio 11

 

Ecol

11

General Ecology

2

3

3

Bio 11

 

HN

21

Human Nutrition

2

3

3

Chem 11

1st Sem

PPrt

21

Principles of Plant Protection

2

3

3

Bio 11

 

Engl

21

Introduction to Literature

3

 

3

 

 

Soil

110

Soils and Soil Management

2

3

3

Chem 11

 

ScSc

24

Politics & Governance (With Philippine Constitution)

3

 

3

 

 

PhyEd

13

Team Sports 

2

 

(2)

PE 11

 

 

 

 

Total units

24

 

 

AnSc

22

Principles of Animal Production

2

3

3

Bio 11

 

AgEc

144

Marketing Agricultural Products

3

 

3

Econ 11

 

Econ

21

Farm Management

2

3

3

Agro 21

 

Hort

22

General Horticulture

2

3

3

Bio 11

2nd Sem

Phys

11

General Physics

3

3

4

Math 12

 

Fili

11

Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino

3

 

3

 

 

Agro/Hort

195

Practicum in Crop Production

 

6

2

 

 

PhyEd

14

Individual- Dual Sports

2

 

(2)

PE 11

 

 

 

 

Total units

21

 

 

 

 

THIRD YEAR

 

 

 

 

 

Fili

12

Pagbasa at Pagsulat Tungo sa Pananaliksik

3

 

3

Fili 11

 

Engl

23

Writing the Essay

3

 

3

Engl 12

 

AgEc

112

Cooperatives

3

 

3

Econ 11

 

DeEd

121

Social Psychology

3

 

3

Psyc 11

1st Sem

AnSc

121

Poultry Production & Mgt

2

3

3

AnSc 22

 

AnSc

131

Ruminant Production

2

3

3

AnSc 22

 

Spch

11

Speech Communication

3

 

3

Engl 12

 

AnSc

195

Practicum in Livestock Production

 

6

2

 

 

 

 

 

Total units

23

 

 

Phil

11

Introduction to Philosophy and Ethics

3

 

3

 

 

AnSc

112

Swine Production & Management

2

3

3

AnSc 22

 

AnHl

120

Applied Animal Health

2

3

3

AnSc 22

 

Agro

144

Cereal Production

2

3

3

Agro 21

2nd Sem

AgEx

141

Plann. & Implem.Extn.Prog. & Proj.

3

 

3

AgEx 132

 

AgEx

136

Rural Leadership & Group Dynamics

3

 

3

DeEd121

 

ScSc

16

Life and Works of Rizal

3

 

3

 

 

AgEx

195

Practicum in Agricultural Extension

 

6

2

AgEx 132

 

 

 

 

Total units

23

 

 

DeEd

122

Rural Institutions, Problems  & Social Change

3

 

3

Socio 11

Summer

DeEd

131

Community Needs Assessment & Community Organizing

2

3

3

COI

 

 

 

 

Total units

6

 

 

 

 

FOURTH YEAR

 

 

 

 

 

AgEc

131

Farm Finance

3

 

3

Econ 11

 

FS

121

Fundamentals of Farming Systems

2

3

3

COI

 

Hort

141

Tropical Olericulture

2

3

3

Hort 22

1st Sem

DeEd

123

Community Action

3

0

3

AgEx 136

 

DeEd

141

Community Resource Management

2

3

3

COI

 

Extn

152

Evaln.of Extn. Programs/Project

3

 

3

AgEx 141

 

AgEx

199

Undergraduate Seminar

1

 

1

 

 

AgEx

200.1

Intro. to Supervised Field Exper. in Ag. Extn

 

6

2

 

 

 

 

 

Total units

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Sem

AgEx

200.2

Supervised Field Experience in Ag. Extn.

 

 

6

AgEx 200.1

 

 

 

 

Total units

6

 

 

 

 

                                           Grand-total units

162

 

 

 

 

 

HOURS

 

Pre-Requisite

Term

Course No    and          Descriptive Title

Lec

Lab

 Units

 

 

 

 

FIRST YEAR

 

 

 

 

 

Biol

11

General Biology

3

3

4

 

 

Engl

11

Study and Thinking Skills

3

 

3

 

 

Math

11

College Algebra

3

 

3

 

 

ScSc

15

Philippine History

3

 

3

 

1st Sem

Psyc

11

General Psychology

3

 

3

 

 

Econ

11

General Economics with Land Reform & Taxation

3

 

3

 

 

PhyEd

11

Physical Fitness & Gymnastics

2

 

(2)

 

 

NSTP

11

National Service Training Program

3

 

(3)

 

 

 

 

 

Total units

19

 

 

Csci

21

Information and Communication Technology: Concepts and Skills

2

3

3

 

 

Chem

11

General Chemistry

3

3

4

 

 

Engl

12

Writing in the Discipline

3

 

3

Engl 11

 

Huma

11

Introduction to Humanities

3

 

3

 

2nd Sem

Math

12

Plane Trigonometry

3

 

3

Math 11

 

Soci

11

Society and Culture (with Family Planning)

3

 

3

 

 

PhyEd

12

Recreational Games, Rhytmic Act. & Dance

2

 

(2)

PE 11

 

NSTP

12

National Service Training Program

3

 

(3)

 

 

 

 

 

Total units

19

 

 

 

 

SECOND YEAR

 

 

 

 

 

AgEx

132

Agricultural Extension& Communication

3

 

3

Socio11,Psyc 11

 

Agro

21

Fundamentals of Crop Production

2

3

3

Bio 11

 

Ecol

11

General Ecology

2

3

3

Bio 11

 

HN

21

Human Nutrition

2

3

3

Chem 11

1st Sem

PPrt

21

Principles of Plant Protection

2

3

3

Bio 11

 

Engl

21

Introduction to Literature

3

 

3

 

 

Soil

110

Soils and Soil Management

2

3

3

Chem 11

 

ScSc

24

Politics & Governance (With Philippine Constitution)

3

 

3

 

 

PhyEd

13

Team Sports 

2

 

(2)

PE 11

 

 

 

 

Total units

24

 

 

AnSc

22

Principles of Animal Production

2

3

3

Bio 11

 

AgEc

144

Marketing Agricultural Products

3

 

3

Econ 11

 

Econ

21

Farm Management

2

3

3

Agro 21

 

Hort

22

General Horticulture

2

3

3

Bio 11

2nd Sem

Phys

11

General Physics

3

3

4

Math 12

 

Fili

11

Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino

3

 

3

 

 

Agro/Hort

195

Practicum in Crop Production

 

6

2

 

 

PhyEd

14

Individual- Dual Sports

2

 

(2)

PE 11

 

 

 

 

Total units

21

 

 

 

 

THIRD YEAR

 

 

 

 

 

Fili

12

Pagbasa at Pagsulat Tungo sa Pananaliksik

3

 

3

Fili 11

 

Engl

23

Writing the Essay

3

 

3

Engl 12

 

AgEc

112

Cooperatives

3

 

3

Econ 11

 

DeEd

121

Social Psychology

3

 

3

Psyc 11

1st Sem

AnSc

121

Poultry Production & Mgt

2

3

3

AnSc 22

 

AnSc

131

Ruminant Production

2

3

3

AnSc 22

 

Spch

11

Speech Communication

3

 

3

Engl 12

 

AnSc

195

Practicum in Livestock Production

 

6

2

 

 

 

 

 

Total units

23

 

 

Phil

11

Introduction to Philosophy and Ethics

3

 

3

 

 

AnSc

112

Swine Production & Management

2

3

3

AnSc 22

 

AnHl

120

Applied Animal Health

2

3

3

AnSc 22

 

Agro

144

Cereal Production

2

3

3

Agro 21

2nd Sem

AgEx

141

Plann. & Implem.Extn.Prog. & Proj.

3

 

3

AgEx 132

 

AgEx

136

Rural Leadership & Group Dynamics

3

 

3

DeEd121

 

ScSc

16

Life and Works of Rizal

3

 

3

 

 

AgEx

195

Practicum in Agricultural Extension

 

6

2

AgEx 132

 

 

 

 

Total units

23

 

 

DeEd

122

Rural Institutions, Problems  & Social Change

3

 

3

Socio 11

Summer

DeEd

131

Community Needs Assessment & Community Organizing

2

3

3

COI

 

 

 

 

Total units

6

 

 

 

 

FOURTH YEAR

 

 

 

 

 

AgEc

131

Farm Finance

3

 

3

Econ 11

 

FS

121

Fundamentals of Farming Systems

2

3

3

COI

 

Hort

141

Tropical Olericulture

2

3

3

Hort 22

1st Sem

DeEd

123

Community Action

3

0

3

AgEx 136

 

DeEd

141

Community Resource Management

2

3

3

COI

 

Extn

152

Evaln.of Extn. Programs/Project

3

 

3

AgEx 141

 

AgEx

199

Undergraduate Seminar

1

 

1

 

 

AgEx

200.1

Intro. to Supervised Field Exper. in Ag. Extn

 

6

2

 

 

 

 

 

Total units

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Sem

AgEx

200.2

Supervised Field Experience in Ag. Extn.

 

 

6

AgEx 200.1

 

 

 

 

Total units

6

 

 

 

 

                                           Grand-total units

162