The Visayas State University (VSU), through the University Student Services Office, recently released the official results of the VSU Entrance Scholarship Exam Passers for the First Semester of School Year 2015-2016.  Among the 1,289 fourth year high school students from the different high schools in Leyte, Southern Leyte, Bohol and Cebu provinces, 10 of them qualified as Entrance Full Scholars while the top 5 places in the Entrance Partial Scholars automatically become waitlisted Entrance Full Scholars in case some of them will not enroll or opted not to enjoy the Full Scholarship at VSU. 

On the other hand, 37 qualified as Entrance Partial Scholars while 13 were waitlisted for Entrance Partial Scholars. All the scholars will enjoy the following privileges:  free tuition fee, book allowance of PhP200 per semester, and a monthly stipend of PhP1,000 for Full Scholars and PhP600 for Partial Scholars.  The new freshmen may process their enrollment on May 4, 2015.

            Below is the list of the VSU Entrance Scholarship Passers, First Semester, SY 2015-2016:

 

No.

NAME

High School Name and Address

A. ENTRANCE FULL

1

Gasatan          , Mervin June B.

Valencia National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

2

Chua               , Gabriel  S.

New Ormoc City National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

3

Mayol              , Bryan James 

St. Peter's College, Ormoc City, Leyte

4

Pera                , Nico S.

Bato School of Fisheries, Bato, Leyte

5

Abanes           , Maruel 

Bato School of Fisheries, Bato, Leyte

6

Alano              , Ric Nathan B.

Philippine Science High School-EV, Palo, Leyte

7

Delos Reyes   , Nicole Zam G.

Valencia National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

8

Abrasaldo       , Galileo Gregory A.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

9

Tutor               , Jeith Pons S.

Paku National High School, Bontoc, Southern Leyte

10

Cortez             , Tisha Marie L.

St. Peters College, Ormoc City, Leyte

B. ENTRANCE PARTIAL

*11

Villar                , Ma. Mae Chastine T.

Dr. Geronimo B. Zaldivar Memorial School of Fisheries, Albuera, Leyte

*12

Catacutan        , Dee Gyra J.

Ubay National Science High School, Ubay, Bohol

*13

Cinco               , Jonel P.

Bato School of Fisheries, Bato, Leyte

*14

Ycoy                , Eliza Mae A.

New Ormoc City National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

*15

Bayhonan        , Cres Van Loed M.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

16

Napoles           , Heidi Lynn P.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

17

Costillas           , Janriel A.

Mahaplag National High School, Mahaplag, Leyte

18

Arradaza          , Abbe Margarette M.

New Ormoc City National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

19

Perez               , Jose Celso, Jr. S.

New Ormoc City National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

20

Cabal               , John Louise R.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

21

Batalon            , Rhian Elizabeth  

Paku National High School, Bontoc, Southern Leyte

22

Bombales        , Sheryl Ann Mae C.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

23

Daguman         , Bonn Miguel

Maasin City National High School, Maasin City, Southern Leyte

24

Villacorte          , Kyle Tristan D.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

25

Martinez           , Christian Albert L.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

26

Diaz                  , Hillary M.

Valencia National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

27

Cardines           , Niño Iann Loisse L.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

28

Lor                    , Rolando, Jr. U.

Hilongos National Vocational School, Hilongos, Leyte

29

Metran              , Honey Grace R.

New Ormoc City National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

30

Fuentes            , Maria Kristel P.

Valencia National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

31

Gloria               , Camille I.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

32

Handayan        , Glenise  

Paku National High School, Bontoc, Southern Leyte

33

Aliling               , Ma. Jasmine M.

Bontoc National High School, Bontoc, Southern Leyte

34

Andrino            , Devy S.

New Ormoc City National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

35

Amestoso         , Felix John T.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

36

De Los Reyes  , Christian Joseph C.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

37

Salar                 , Divine Shanly F.

Paku National High School, Bontoc, Southern Leyte

C. WAITLISTED FOR ENTRANCE PARTIAL

38

Macanda           , Danielle Ray S.

Bato School of Fisheries, Bato, Leyte

39

Lim                    , Jose Antonio S.

Bato School of Fisheries, Bato, Leyte

40

Acompaniado    , Kathlene  

Kananga National High School, Kananga, Leyte

41

Bantasan           , Ivy Pearl  

Kananga National High School, Kananga, Leyte

42

Salazar              , Marlou G.

New Ormoc City National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

43

Selario               , Al Glenn B.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

44

Apa                    , Marijoy P.

Arcelo Memorial National High School, Liloan, Cebu

45

Fajardo               , Mariel A.

Linao National High School, Ormoc City

46

Cagadas            , Mary Grace  

Lungsodaan National High School, Hinundayan, Southern Leyte

47

Jero                   , Mario Van G.

Margen National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

48

Angana              , Rogelin Marie O.

New Ormoc City National High School, Ormoc City, Leyte

49

Alcuino               , Joe Edward  

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

50

Fernandez          , Tiziana P.

VSU Laboratory High School, Baybay City, Leyte

Legend: * 11-15-Waitlisted for Entrance Full