NAVAL, Biliran — The VSU team continues to bag medals in swimming, athletics, taekwondo, arnis, futsal and badminton games on the fourth day of the regional State Colleges and Universities Athletics Association-8.

By the end of October 26, 2016, Wednesday, Team VSU garnered 25 gold medals, 24 silver medals and 14 bronze medals in the aforementioned events.

Here is a rundown of the awards for the VSU Team in the different sporting events:

Overall Champion

Gold:

  • Futsal (Last game: VSU vs. UPVTC, Score: 2-1)
  • Badminton Women Team (Last Game: VSU vs. NSU)

Silver:

  • Table Tennis Men Team (Last Game: VSU vs. EVSU)
  • Badminton Men Team (Last Game: VSU vs. NSU)

Categories

Gold:

  • Swimming Women 200 Meter Breast Stroke
  • Swimming Men 50 Meter Breast Stroke – Angelito Bocal
  • Swimming Women 50 Meter Breast Stroke – Christy Aviles
  • Swimming Men 100 Meter Back Stroke – Angelito Bocal
  • Swimming Men 100 Meter Breast Stroke – Angelito Bocal
  • Swimming Women 100 Meter Breast Stroke – Christy Aviles
  • Taekwondo (Poomsae) Individual Men – Melbert Notarte
  • Athletics Women 500 Meter Run – Rodith Ollave
  • Arnis (15 gold medals for full contact and anyo categories)

Silver:

  • Swimming Men 200 Meter Breast Stroke – Jayson Decosta
  • Swimming Women 400 Meter Freestyle – Mary Junette Correos
  • Swimming Women 200 Meter Back Stroke – Jerrel Ann Lagitao
  • Swimming Women 150 Meter Butterfly – Mary Junette Correos\
  • Swimming Women 4x200 Meter Medley Relay
  • Taekwondo (Flyweight) – Filma V. Sadoguio
  • Taekwondo (Heavyweight) – Vince Clifford Sorila
  • Taekwondo (Poomsae Mixed) – Melbert Notarte, Uziel Maurillo
  • Taekwondo (Poomsae Women Team) – Jennifer Gucela, Gladys Germano & Janine Abenoja
  • Athletics Men 400 Meter Run – Jesriel Declaro
  • Athletics Men 800 Meter Run – John Carlos
  • Athletics Women 300 Meter Run – Rodith Ollave
  • Athletics Women 400 Meter Run – Josette Molina
  • Athletics Women 4 x 400 Meter Relay – Maria Nina aJesusa Rio, Josette Molina, Fusio Kaye Ann & Rodith Ollave
  • Athletics Men 4 x 400 Meter Relay – Jesriel Declaro, Charles Kevin Almene, Jan Joshua Villar & John Carlos Boyles
  • Arnis (7 silver medals for full contact and anyo categories)

Bronze:

  • Swimming Men 50 Meter Breast – Almer Loreto
  • Swimming Women 800 Meters – Mary Junette Correos
  • Swimming Women 4x100 Meter Free Relay
  • Swimming Men 100 Meter Free – Robertson Gatoc
  • Swimming Women 100 Meter Back – Jerrel Ann Lagitao
  • Swimming Men 4x50 Meters Medley Relay
  • Taekwondo (Finweight) – Cheryl Mae Gonzaga
  • Taekwondo (Featherweight) – Francesca Maria C. Rabaya
  • Taekwondo (Poomsae Individual Women) – Cheryl Mae Gonzaga
  • Taekwondo (Poomsae Men Team) – Melbert Notarte, Jassen Reas & Prince Darius Lina
  • Athletics Men Running Long Jump – Peter Jay Somosot\
  • Athletics Women 400 Meters Run – Maria Nina Jesusa
  • Arnis (2 bronze medals for full contact and anyo categories)

Ongoing Games (WINS)

  • Basketball Men (Waiting, twice to beat)
    1st Game: VSU vs. LNU (Score: 73-58)
    2nd Game: VSU vs. NWSSU (Score: 61-58)
    3rd Game: VSU vs. EVSU (Score: 51-48)
  • Tennis Women (Waiting for championship, twice to beat)
    1st Game: VSU vs. NWSSU
    2nd Game: VSU vs. UEP
    3rd Game: VSU vs. NSU
    4th Game: VSU vs. EVSU
  • Volleyball Women (Waiting, twice to beat)
    1st Game: VSU vs. UPVTC
    2nd Game: VSU vs. LNU
  • Tennis Men (Waiting for championship)

Also, board games will resume tomorrow.

Customer Feedback

Your feedback matters!

As we commit to continually improve our services, we have developed ways for you to reach us online!

You can reach us using this form, or email us at: customerfeedback@vsu.edu.ph

Your responses will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and will only be used to improve our
services.